AXXOS

 
£1,500 Oct 1st Special Live Foal

 

  • Proven Monsun Outcross to Sadler's Wells

  • Dual Group Winner and Gr.1 Placed

  • True breeding bay, never sired a Chesnut

Hear James's talking notes on Axxos

00:00 / 01:11

Select the play button to hear the audio while you watch Axxos in action.

AXXOS

MONSUN

KONIGSSTUHL

Dshingis Khan

Tamerlane

Donna Diana

Konigskronung

Tiepoletto

Kronung

MOSELLA

Surumu

Literat

Surama

Monasia

Authi

Monacensia

ACERBIS

RAINBOW QUEST

Blushing Groom

Red God

Runaway Bride

I Will Follow

Herbager

Where You Lead

ARAGOSTA

Nebos

Caro

Nostrana

Arabeske

Kronzeuge

Ankertrosse

PEDIGREE

Damsire

RAINBOW QUEST Joint Head of The 1985 European 4YO+ Classification. 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £227,491, 2,659,250fr., Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Goodwood Clive Graham S., L, Newbury Haynes, Hanson & Clark 2YO S., 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1. Champion Broodmare Sire in GB/Ire in 2003, 2004. Champion Broodmare Sire in Italy in 2019 & 2020. Champion Broodmare Sire in Czech Republic in 2019. Second on French Sire List in 1990. Sire of winners of over $77 million - 107 stakes winners, inc. SAUMAREZ, QUEST FOR FAME, SOUGHT OUT, CROCO ROUGE, RAINTRAP, SUNSHACK, ARMIGER, URGENT REQUEST, EDABIYA, KNIGHTS BARONESS, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $196 million - 182 stakes winners, inc. NORTH LIGHT, KRIS KIN, PLUMANIA, METEOR STORM, POWERSCOURT, ASK, TRADIZIONE, MAROTTA, REBELLINE, SPANISH MOON.

 

 

1st Dam

ACERBIS (GER), won 2 races at 2 and 4 years in Germany and placed twice including fourth in Preis der Diana-Deutsches Stuten-Derby, Mülheim, Gr.2;\par dam of four winners from 6 runners and 10 foals of racing age viz-

AXXOS (GER) (2004 c. by Monsun (GER)), see above.

Activo (FR) (2001 g. by Trempolino (USA)), won 3 races at 2 and 4 years in France and in Germany and £31,399 and placed 5 times including second in Preis von Schlenderhan, Baden-Baden, L.

ALIETTE (FR) (2000 f. by Lando (GER)), won 3 races at 4 years in France and £12,912 and placed 3 times; dam of a winner.

ANAITA (GER), 2 races at 4 years in Germany and £10,671 and placed 7 times; dam of AMORELLA (IRE) Champion Older Female in Germany in 2019 (Long)., 5 races at 3 and 4 years in Germany and £104,332 including T von Zastrow Stutenpreis, Baden-Baden, Gr.2, Preis der Holschbach Immobilien-Gruppe, Cologne, L, Grosser Preis von Hannover, Hannover, L and placed twice including second in Preis von Europa, Cologne, Gr.1, third in Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Hamburg, Gr.3, fourth in Grosser Preis der Mehl-Mülhens-Stiftung Gestüt Röttgen, Hannover, Gr.3, Preis der Baden-Badener Hotellerie & Gastronomie, Baden-Baden, L, ACCON (GER), 2 races at 3 years in Germany and £167,898 including Derby Trial, Baden-Baden, Gr.3 and placed 6 times including second in Fritz Henkel Stiftung Rennen, Düsseldorf, Gr.3, third in Deutsches Derby, Hamburg, Gr.1, Carl Jaspers Preis, Cologne, Gr.2, fourth in Herzog von Ratibor Rennen, Krefeld, Gr.3.

Activa (GER) (2002 f. by Sendawar (IRE)), placed 3 times at 3 and 4 years in Germany; dam of winners.

AUDIENTIA (GER) (f. by Samum (GER)), 8 races under both rules at 5 to 7 years in France and in Germany and £55,883 including Grosses Heinrich Vetter Badenia S/chase, Mannheim, L and placed 8 times including third in Grosser Preis von Karlshorst S/chase, Bremen, L.

Arjen (GER) (g. by Samum (GER)), 8 races under both rules at 3 to 7 years in France and in Italy and £53,088 and placed 11 times including third in Gran Corsa Siepi Nazionale, Pisa, Gr.1.

2nd Dam

ARAGOSTA (GER), won 3 races at 3 and 4 years in Germany including Ludwig Goebels Erinnerungsrennen, Krefeld, Gr.3, Las Vegas Slenderella Rennen, Mülheim, L and placed once viz. second in Neuss Stutenpreis der Gunnewig Hotels, Neuss, Gr.3;\par dam of six winners from 7 runners and 8 foals of racing age including-

Agnelli (GB) (c. by Surumu (GER)), won 4 races at 2 to 5 years in Germany , placed second in Grosser Preis von Deutschland, Munich, Gr.2, third in Deutsches St Leger, Dortmund, Gr.2, fourth in Europachampionat, Hoppegarten, Gr.2.

AMORE (GER), won 3 races at 4 years in Germany and placed twice, all her starts; dam of winners.

AMARE (GB), 3 races at 3 and 5 years in Germany and £39,520 including Airberlin Topbonus Rennen, Düsseldorf, L and placed 4 times including second in Prix Urban Sea, Le Lion-D'Angers, L; dam of winners.

Aviator (GER), 4 races on the flat, 3 races over hurdles at 3 to 10 years at home, in France and in Germany and £62,188 and placed 8 times including second in Prix Scaramouche, Saint-Cloud, L, third in Jubiläums Cup, Cologne, L.

ARMANDA (GER), won 2 races at 3 years in Germany, from only 3 starts; dam of a winner.

Sacrificial - Balay Balay (H.K.) (IRE), 3 races at 3 years and £79,366 and placed 8 times including third in Ruby Stakes, Killarney, L.

3rd Dam

ARABESKE (GER), placed once at 2 years in Germany; Own sister to ANKERWINDE;\par dam of six winners from 7 runners and 9 living foals of racing age including-

ARASTOU (GER) Champion 3yr old filly in Germany in 1992., won 4 races at 3 and 4 years in Germany including Preis der Hannoverschen Sparkassen, Hannover, Gr.3, Deutscher Buchmacher Stutenpreis von Neuss, Neuss, Gr.3, Las Vegas Slenderella Rennen, Mülheim, L and placed twice viz. second in Preis der Diana, Mülheim, Gr.2, Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Hoppegarten, Gr.3; dam of winners.

ABITARA (IRE) Champion Older Female Stayer in Germany in 2001., 9 races at 3 to 5 years at home, in France and in Germany including Prix de Pomone, Deauville, Gr.2, Deutscher Herold Preis, Hamburg, Gr.3 and placed 3 times including third in Premio Lydia Tesio, Rome, Gr.2; dam of a winner; grandam of Areo (GB), 1 race at 2 years in Germany and £51,427 and placed 4 times including second in Oppenheim Union Rennen, Cologne, Gr.2, Frühjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Frankfurt, Gr.3, Atiaro (GB), 1 race at 3 years, 2020 in France and £15,274 and placed 3 times including third in Münchener Derby Trial, Munich, L, from only 5 starts, Area (GER), 1 race at 3 years in Germany and placed twice including third in Kronimus Diana Trial, Baden-Baden, L, from only 5 starts.

Adito (GB), 1 race at 2 years in Germany and placed once viz. second in Grosser Preis von Dahlwitz, Hoppegarten, Gr.3.

Abacco (GER), 9 races at 3 to 11 years in Germany and £37,097 and placed 11 times including third in Baden-Baden Cup, Baden-Baden, L.

Armstrong (GER), 6 races at 2 to 9 years in U.S.A. and in Germany and placed 13 times including second in Grosser Preis der Stadtsparkasse Dortmund, Dortmund, L, third in Silbernes Pferd, Baden-Baden, L, Prix de Reux, Deauville, L.

All About Love (GER), unraced; dam of All for You (GER), 1 race at 2 years in Germany and placed 3 times including third in Grosser Dresdner Herbstpreis, Dresden, L, Premio Andred, Pisa, L; dam of a winner.

Alanda (GER), unraced; dam of ALTANO (GER) Champion Older Male Stayer in Italy in 2011. Champion Older Male Stayer in Germany in 2012 & 2013., 13 races at 4 to 8 years in France, in Italy and in Germany and £368,221 including Prix du Cadran, Longchamp, Gr.1, Oleander Rennen, Hoppegarten, Gr.2 and placed 9 times, ARALDO (GB), 4 races at 4 and 5 years in Germany and in Australia and £271,893 including Bart Cummings Handicap, Melbourne, L and placed 6 times including second in Metropolitan Handicap, Sydney, Gr.1, ALDO - ARALDO JUNIOR (Aust.) (GER), 6 races at 3 to 6 years in Germany and in Australia and £158,861 including Queensland Cup, Sunshine Coast, L and placed 4 times.

Akasha (GER), unraced; dam of ADOYA (GER), 2 races at 3 years in Germany and £73,040 including T von Zastrow Stutenpreis, Baden-Baden, Gr.3 and placed once viz. third in Preis der Diana, Düsseldorf, Gr.1, ALL ABOUT SAM (GER), 6 races on the flat, 1 race over fences at 3 to 6 years in Austria, in Czechia and in Slovak Republic and £10,243 including Stoibrna Trofej Chase, Pardubice, L and placed 6 times.

ARAGOSTA (GER), see above.

ANDINA (GER), won 6 races at 4 and 5 years in Germany including Weidenpescher Meile, Cologne, L and placed once viz. third in Badener Meile, Baden-Baden, Gr.3.

Agosto (GER), won 6 races at 3 to 6 years in Germany and in Belgium and placed 7 times including second in Prix Emile Van den Bogaerde, Ostende, L.

PROGENY

Calett Mad – 6 races, incl LR Gold Castle Hurdle, also winner at Cheltenham, 2nd Gr.2 Towton Nov Chase, Gr.3 Classic Chase, 3rd LR Prix Fifrelet, 4th Gr.2 River Don Nov Hurdle, 2018, etc

 

Earlofthecotswolds – 6 races, 2nd LR Prelude Hurdle

Regaxos – 4 races, 3rd LR Prix Santo Pietro, LR Grand S/chase de Loire-Atlantique

Trizor Du Pilori – 5 races, 2nd Gr.2 Criterium di Primavera, 3rd Gr.2 Corsa Siepi dei 4 Anni, Gr.2 Corsa Siepi dei 4 Anni, LR Gran Corsa Siepi Di Grosseto, etc

Don Axxo – 5 races

Dame Du Soir – 5 races

Epine Noire, Bellecoat, Fantassin, etc